OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H311759 JW
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l)(1); see also Chrysler Motors Corp. v. United States, 14 Ct. Int'l Trade 807, 816 (1990), aff'd, 945 F.2d 1187 (Fed. Cir. 1991); Guess? Inc. v. United States, 944 F.2d 855, 858 (1991) (“We are dealing [in discussing drawback] instead with an exemption from duty, a statutory privilege due only when the enumerated conditions are met.”).

One of the conditions that must be met when claiming drawback based on the exportation of an article, is that sufficient evidence must be provided to establish the article’s exportation. See e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1313(i) (“A person claiming drawback under this section based on the exportation of an article shall provide proof of exportation of the article.”). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(i), claimants whose drawback-eligible goods are exported (in lieu of destruction) must provide proof of the exportation of the article that “establish[es] fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter” and “may be established [, inter alia,] through the use of records kept in the normal course of business[.]” Id. 19 C.F.R. § 190.72, one of the implementing regulations, provides additional details.

19 C.F.R. § 190.72(a) lists the export data required as part of a complete drawback claim:

(a) Required export data.